Uses of Tea
Tree Oil - All natural skin care treatment used to treat a variety
Tree Oil Uses
Tree Oil is a volatile product distilled from the leaves of the
tea tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) found in parts of Australia.
This product contains substances called terpenes, which have
a powerful antibacterial action. Terpenes are able to kill many
some that are resistant to standard antibiotics. Bacteria is so weakened
that the body is able to destroy it.
Along with its effective acne prevention abilities, Tea Tree Oil
is also well known for several other common uses:
- As an antiseptic, antibacterial and anti fungal.
against fungal skin infections including athletes foot.
- Effective against vaginal infections including yeast infections.
- Reduces the risk of infections and aids healing of cuts, abrasions
- Reduces acne with fewer side effects than benzyl peroxide.
- Soothes insect bites.
- Helps reduce dandruff - add a few drops to shampoo when you
wash your hair.
- Helps relieve cold sores and warts.
of its anti-bacterial and anti-inflamatory properties, melaleuca
oil has been found to be a highly effective natural remedy for
for the treatment of acne.
uncommon side effects include irritation to the skin and vagina,
however it is generally considered safe for external use. It is also
important not to take this substance internally as it is toxic if
ingested. It is also very important that the products you use is
from the Melaleuca
Alternifolia. Since its popularity began, other species are
sometimes used and these can cause skin irritation and be less
Tea Tree Oil Now